WELCOME TO INTERNATIONAL NOTARY SERVICES, FLORIDA

Florida Notaries Public May Perform a Wedding Ceremony

Did you know Florida is one of only three states that permits its notaries public to officially perform a marriage / wedding ceremony?

Here are the basics:

The couple must obtain a License to Marry prior to the wedding ceremony:
A License to Marry is simply authorization for the couple to be married, and is obtained from the County Clerk’s Office. The notary public’s job is to solemnize the couple's vows and the particulars of the certify the marriage ceremony.

The notary public must be duly commissioned at the time of the ceremony (which we are):
Without the participation of a licensed Florida notary public, or other authorized marriage officiant, all individuals would be participating in an unofficial ceremony.

The wedding must be performed in Florida:
Florida is one of three states that authorize their notaries public to solemnize marriage vows. This duty must be performed in Florida.

The notary public must complete and return the Certificate of Marriage:
The marriage officiant's portion of the certificate must be completed, and the record returned to the county in which it was issued within 10 days of the ceremony.

Is a marriage ceremony performed by a notary public of the State of Florida "legal and binding"?

Yes. Florida is one of only three states (the other two are South Carolina and Maine) who authorize their notaries public to "solemnize the rites of matrimony." §117.045, Florida Statutes. The Florida notary may perform a marriage ceremony providing the couple first obtain a marriage license from an authorized Florida official and may only perform such ceremony within the geographical boundaries of Florida.

 

Is a Florida notary public authorized to perform a marriage ceremony outside the state, or may a notary from another state perform a marriage ceremony in Florida?

No. A Florida notary could not perform a marriage ceremony in another state. Additionally, a notary from another state, including South Carolina and Maine, could not perform a marriage ceremony in Florida. And, a Florida notary may not marry a couple who has obtained a marriage license from another state.

There are many factors which determine the validity of a marriage. Assuming, though, that the notary public is duly appointed and
commissioned at the time of the ceremony, that both the bride and the groom are qualified to be joined in marriage, that the couple have obtained the required marriage license, and that the marriage ceremony is performed in Florida, the marriage would be "legal and binding."

Florida law will presume a marriage to be legal until otherwise shown. An attorney may be able to be provide more specific information, if required.

What officials are authorized in Florida to perform a marriage ceremony?

Section 741.07, Florida Statutes, provides that the following persons are authorized to solemnize matrimony:

Notaries Public
State judicial officers (judges)
Retired state judicial officers
Federal judges serving in a court with jurisdiction over a part of this state (per Attorney General informal opinion, May 14, 1996)
Clerks of the Circuit Court. Note: Section 28.06 authorizes Clerks to appoint deputy clerks who have all the same powers of the Clerk.
Regularly ordained ministers of the Gospel, elders, or other ordained clergy, if in good standing with his or her affiliate church or
denomination
Designated members of the Society of Friends (Quakers)
Officials Not Authorized to Perform Marriage
State Attorneys
Judges of Compensation Claims
Administrative Law Judges
According to Attorney General Opinions 072-262 (August 11, 1972) and 92-62 (September 3, 1992), neither a state attorney nor a judge of compensation claims is a judicial officer of this state, and therefore, is not authorized to solemnize marriage.


Is a notary public permitted to perform a marriage ceremony for two persons of the same sex?

No. Florida law prohibits same-sex marriages.

A notary public or other authorized person may not perform a marriage ceremony without a marriage license issued in accordance with the requirements set forth in Chapter 741 of the Florida Statutes (§ 741.08). Florida law further provides that a marriage license may not be issued unless: both parties sign an affidavit reciting their true and correct ages, both parties meet the age requirement or comply with the special provisions set forth for those individuals under the age of 18 years, and one party is male and the other party is female. See §§ 741.04 & 741.0405, Fla. Stat.

Thus, Florida notaries may not perform a marriage ceremony for two persons of the same sex. If they choose to participate in an unofficial ceremony "uniting" two persons of the same sex, they must not do so in their official capacity as a notary public of the State of Florida.


When "solemnizing the rites of matrimony," is it acceptable for the notary public to complete the marriage certificate without actually
performing a marriage ceremony?


No. Completing the marriage certificate portion of the marriage record is not the same act as performing the marriage ceremony. Actually, the certificate is the notary's way of certifying that he or she performed the ceremony. A notary should not falsely certify that a ceremony was performed when, in fact, one had not been.

The ceremony does not have to be in any particular form. Any form of ceremony to solemnize a marriage that the parties choose ordinarily suffices, so long as there is an agreement by words of present assent. The words used or the ceremony performed are mere evidence of a present intention and agreement of the parties. A marriage ceremony is usually performed for the sake of notoriety and certainty and must be conducted by a person authorized by law to perform the ceremony.

I am a Commissioned Notary in the State Of Florida and National Notary Association (NNA) Certified Signing Agent.

As a Florida Mobile Notary Public and Certified Signing Agentwill come to you to notarize your document(s) and perform the marriage / wedding ceremony.

For Questions Contact us via: Phone, Email, or the Form Below.

Douglas_Margarita.JPG

Margarita R. Douglas - Florida Notary Public for International Documents and Certified Signing Agent.

St. Petersburg, Florida

Phone: (727) 804-0713

Email: notary@inotarysllc.com

FAX - Toll Free: (800) 256-3211

Kindest Regards,

Margarita

Success! Message received.